* indicates world première

** indicates regional première

 

John Adams
Chamber Symphony

William Alwyn
Suite of Scottish Dances
 
Anton Arensky
Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky
  
Malcolm Arnold
Four Scottish Dances
Tam o' Shanter
Trumpet Concerto

JS Bach
Wachet auf BWV140

Béla Bartók

Concerto for Orchestra

Romanian Folk Dances

Sven-Erik Bäck
Decet

Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan Overture

Piano Concerto No.4
Symphonies No.1,3,4,5,6,7
Violin Concerto

 

Vincenzo Bellini

Norma Sinfonia


Hector Berlioz
Les nuits d'été

Georges Bizet
L'Arlesienne Suites 1,2
Carmen Suites 1,2

James Black
* Iron Lung
* Lion City

Arthur Bliss
March from "Things to Come"

 

Pierre Boulez

Éclat

Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture
Hungarian Dances
Symphonies No.2,4

Benjamin Britten

A Midsummer Night's Dream Excerpts

   Act 1: "Oberon is passing fell and wrath"

   Act 2: "Flower of this purple dye"

   Act 2: "Puppet? Why so?"

Simple Symphony
Sinfonietta
Soirees Musicales
The World of the Spirit

Max Bruch
Romance for solo viola

Ernest Chausson
Poème

Cecil Coles
Behind the Lines

Aaron Copland
El Salon Mexico

Benjamin de Murashkin
Tarangeshu

Claude Debussy
Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune

Frederick Delius
Two Pieces for Small Orchestra

Paul Dukas
Fanfare from "La Peri"

 

Maurice Duruflé

Requiem

Antonín Dvořák
Cello Concerto
The Noon-Witch
Serenade for Strings
Serenade for Wind
Slavonic Dances
Symphonies No.8,9
Te Deum

Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto
Serenade for Strings
Sospiri

Gabriel Fauré
Dolly Suite
Requiem

 

Gerald Finzi

A Servern Rhapsody

Sebastian Flögel
* Midnattspromenad

Lewis Forbes
Two Waiting Games

César Franck
Symphony in D minor

Giovanni Gabrieli
Sonata Pian' e Forte

Percy Grainger
Irish Tune from County Derry
Molly on the Shore

Edward Gregson
Tuba Concerto

Edvard Grieg
In Autumn
Peer Gynt Suites 1,2

Mikhail Glinka
Jota Aragonesa (Caprice brillante)
Kamarinskaya

GF Handel
Coronation Anthems
Dixit Dominus
Messiah
Organ Concerto op.7 No.1
Water Music

Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto No.2 in D Hob.VIIb:2

Keyboard Concerto in D Hob.XVIII:11

Symphony 103 Hob.I:103

Dante Hidemark
* Sex episoder för orkester

 

Anders Hillborg

Mouyayoum

Luci Holland/Chris Jacquin
* Hypnagogia

 

Gustav Holst
St Paul's Suite
Two Psalms

 

Arthur Honegger

Pastorale d'été

Karl Jenkins
The Armed Man

 

Kenneth Leighton

Te Deum Laudamus

Frank Loesser
Guys and Dolls

 

Olof Lundbeck
* Tre små fötter

 

Hamish MacCunn

The Land of the Mountain and the Flood

 

Edward McGuire

Double Bass Concerto

 

James MacMillan

** The Confession of Isobel Gowdie

 

Gustav Mahler
Symphonies No.1, 4

 

Frank Martin

Mass for Double Choir

Felix Mendelssohn
Hebrides Overture
String Symphony No. 8
Symphonies No.3 ("Scottish"), 4 ("Italian")
Violin Concerto

WA Mozart
Bastien und Bastienne K50
"Ch'io mi scordi di te? ... Non temer, amato bene" K505
Clarinet Concerto K622

Così fan tutte K588 (excerpts)

   Act 2: "Il core vi dono"
Divertimento in D K136
Horn Concerto in Eb K447

Le Nozze di Figaro K492 (excerpts)

   Overture

   Act 1: "Cinque... dieci..." to "Se vuol ballare"

   Act 3: "Eh Susanna non vien... Dove sono"

   Act 4: "Giunse alfin... Deh vieni"
Oboe Concerto K314
"Don Giovanni" K527 (excerpts)

   Overture

   Act 1: "Ah, fuggi il traditor"

   Act 2: "In quali... mi tradi"
Overture to "The Magic Flute" K620

Requiem K626

Serenades in Eb K375, C minor K388
Symphony No.39 K543
Symphony No. 41 K551

Zaide K344 (excerpts)

   Act 1: "Ruhe sanft"


Liz Muir
* String Orchestra

Matt Muldoon
* Fanfare

Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition (orch. Ravel)

Carl Nielsen
Clarinet Concerto
Little Suite
Prelude to Act II "Saul og David"
Violin Concerto

Benjamin Oliver

Beast Bounding Through Time

 

Hubert Parry

Blest Pair of Sirens

Sergei Prokofiev
Peter and the Wolf
Romeo and Juliet Suites 1,2
Symphony No.1 ("Classical")

Giacomo Puccini

Intermezzo from "Manon Lescaut"

La bohème (excerpts)

   Act 3: "Donde lieta usci"

Messa di Gloria

Sergei Rachmaninov
All-Night Vigil
Piano Concerto No.2

The Rock

Einojuhani Rautavaara
Cantus Arcticus

Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante defunte
Tombeau de Couperin

 

Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov

Scheherezade

 

David Roche

* Orkney Airs

Gioachino Rossini
Il Barbiere di Siviglia (excerpts)

   Act 1: "Ecco, ridente in cielo"

John Rutter
The Sprig of Thyme

Krystian Rymkier
* Et brev

Camille Saint-Saens
Carnival of the Animals
Introduction et Rondo Capriccioso
Symphony No.3 ("Organ")

Albert Schnelzer
A Freak in Burbank

Franz Schubert
Symphonies No.5,6,8

Robert Schumann
Symphonies No.1,2

Thomas Seltz
* Awesome X
* Violin Concerto

 

Dmitri Shostakovich
Piano Concerto No.1

Symphony No.9
Tahiti Trot (Tea for Two)

Jean Sibelius

Finlandia

Pelleas and Melisande Suite

Valse Triste

Violin Concerto

 

Jake Spence
Three pieces for orchestra

 

CV Stanford
Irish Rhapsody No.1

Martin Stauning
* At Night, Today

 

Johann Strauss Jr.

Die Fledermaus (excerpts)

   Overture

   Act 2


Richard Strauss

Don Juan

Serenade for Wind
Tod und Verklärung

Igor Stravinsky
Concerto in Eb ("Dumbarton Oaks")
Firebird Suite (1919)
Octet

Pulcinella Suite

The Rake's Progress (excerpts)

   Act 1 Scene 3

   Act 3 Scene 2
Suite No.2

Stuart Taylor
From Tweed to the Orcades

PI Tchaikovsky
Serenade for Strings
Symphony No.4,5

Ralph Vaughan- Williams
Five Mystical Songs

Old Hundredth
Serenade to Music

Giuseppe Verdi
Nabucco Overture

 

Antonio Vivaldi

Gloria RV589

Richard Wagner

Meistersinger Overture

Overture to The Flying Dutchman

Prelude to "Tristan und Isolde"


Carl Maria von Weber

Freischutz Overture

Oberon Overture

Eric Whitacre
Five Hebrew Love Songs

 

John Williams
Theme from Jurassic Park

Various
* Variations on "He Stole my Tender Heart Away" (Caponnetto, Holland, Holzmann, Izzo, Rutherford, Singleton, Skyllas and Worth)